User Menu

Notification settings

Currently Playing

Console » Neo Geo (AES / CD / MVS)Money Idol Exchanger - STAGE A (Theme of EXCHANGER) by flag Kennosuke Suemura (末村 謙之輔) , flag Norihiko Togashi (富樫 則彦)
Requested By: flag tyco
Icon Icon Icon

Time Left: 2:57

Rating: 4.50 (10 Votes)

- Streams

Site Disclaimer

This site is non-profit (though donations are welcome to help pay the hosting/bandwidth fees, click the Donate button to learn about how it works). All music served by this radio station is either in the public domain, freely available on the internet (as MP3, or other original music format) or is played on a 'fair use' basis.

If you find a song that isn't in the public domain, or you wrote a piece of music that you would like removed from the site, please contact one of our team members who will be happy to help. Enjoy the music!


Meet The Dream Team

Site Coder/Maintainer:
FishGuy876 - Admin, Code

The Dream Team:
FishGuy876
Stefan_L
Koli
jyooruje
ViThor
Neutral
Falken
StarPilot
Goatfather
DarkWolf
vanward
MAT
And our ninja moderators...

Extra Resources:
CVGM_Radio on Twitter
CVGM on Facebook

Popular Forum Topics:
forum Donating to CVGM
forum BBCodes For Forum & Oneliner
forum OneLiner / Forum Smilies
forum Introduce Yourself!
forum Never Received CVGM Activation Email
forum Official Upload FAQ

Please donate to our Beer/Atari Fund if you like our site:

CVGM.net

Artist Info



Icon
Shogo Sakai

Name : 酒井 省吾
Location: flag
Date Of Birth : 1 Jan. 1960
Associated Labels : LabelData East Corporation, LabelHAL Laboratory, LabelSega

Additional Information:

Notes from vgmpf.com:
Shogo Sakai was born in 1960. In 1987 he was hired as an in-house composer at Data East. While his job was usually converting arcade music to NES, he also did some original arcade music of his own. He remained there until 1993 writing music for their NES, Genesis, and Turbo-Grafx 16 platforms. While at Data East, Sakai often collaborated with Takafumi Miura, Masaaki Iwasaki and Yuji Suzuki.

In 2001 Sakai started working for HAL Laboratory, again as a composer. He continues to write music at HAL to this day.

Also known as: Shougo Sakai, S. Sakai, Shyougo Sakai, Shogo S.


Upload a new song by this artist

Last Updated: 2 Oct. 2012
Added By: flag vanward

Compilations Connected To This Artist


Create New Compilation

Songs Connected To This Artist

Song Title Artist Song Length Status Vote Queue Last Request
Handheld » Game Boy AdvanceMOTHER 3 - Porky`s Porkies Have video flag Shogo Sakai (酒井 省吾) 1:40 Active 4.9 l Locked 2019-01-18